For all Virginians

Privacy Policy

Ed For Virginia is committed to protecting your privacy. While using our website, you do not have to identify yourself or divulge personal information. If you should choose to give us your personal information, you decide the amount of information you provide. This Privacy Statement applies to data collection and usage on edforvirginia.com; it does not apply to other websites.

Personal information of all users is collected, used and disclosed as described in this Privacy Statement. Other websites linked to edforvirginia.com have their own privacy statements which can be viewed by clicking on the links.

Collection of Your Personal Information

When you sign up on edforvirginia.com, we may ask for your name, address, telephone number, email address, and other information. We use the information you provide to send you the latest news and updates fromEd For Virginia. We work closely with political candidates, parties and allied organizations and may share some basic contact information with them, and they may contact you.

When you sign one of our petitions: We treat your name, city, state, and any comments as public information. We may, for example, provide compilations of petitions, with your comments, to national leaders, without disclosing email addresses. We may also make comments along with your city and state available to the press and public online.

When you contribute money online: Under Federal Election law, we are required to make periodic filings that provide the Federal Election Commission with the following information on each contributor: name, address, amount of contribution, date of contribution, employer and occupation. For more information on the FEC, visit their website at http://www.fec.gov/. To make a contribution online, we also ask for your credit card number and its expiration date.

Use of Your Personal Information

Edforvirginia.com collects and uses your personal information to operate edforvirginia.com and deliver the services you have requested. These services may include the display of customized content based upon the information edforvirginia.com has collected.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with an appropriate law enforcement investigation, current judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on our website.

Control of Your Personal Information

To contact us or unsubscribe via U.S. Mail: Send a letter with your full name and email address to: Ed For Virginia, PO Box 71596, Richmond VA 23255-1596 (for unsubscribe requests please include ‘Attn: unsubscribe edforvirginia.com’ in the address).

Collection and Use of Children’s Personal Information

We care about the safety and privacy of children online, and we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13, and we have designed our sites to block our knowing acceptance of information from children under 13 whenever age-related information is requested.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

Our website has a number of security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control. Computer systems have restricted access limited only to those persons and organizations necessary to the proper functioning of edforvirginia.com. This access applies to all electronic and physical security measures. Highly sensitive data including credit card information is additionally secured through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to tailor your experience on our site according to the preferences you have specified. When you visit edforvirginia.com, your browser saves a tiny piece of information on your computer. This information personalizes and improves your experience online.

Edforvirginia.com only accesses information set by edforvirginia.com. It is not possible and we do not attempt to access information from other websites. Our cookies do not contain any personal identifiable information.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience all features of the edforvirginia.com site.

IP Address and Log Data

We log your IP address, which is the location of your computer or network on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We also use page hits in the aggregate to track the popularity of pages that people visit in order to improve the quality of the site. There is no personal identifiable information collected in our log files.

Advertising and Analytics Service Provided By Others

We may allow others to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics services. These entities may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Site and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used by the campaign and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Site and other websites and better understand your online activity.

For example, we use certain Google Analytics tools, including the following Google Analytics Advertising features:

Remarketing with Google AdWords
Google Display Network Impression Reporting
Demographics and Interests Reporting
DoubleClick Platform Integration
This enables Google, to show our ads on sites across the Internet. We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our Site and other sites and to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page.

Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

For more information about other Internet-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices.

Enforcement of This Privacy Statement

If you have questions regarding this statement, you should first contact edforvirginia.comby postal mail toEd For Virginia, PO Box 71596, Richmond VA 23255-1596.

Changs to This Statement

Edforvirginia.com will occasionally update this Privacy Statement. When edforvirginia.com posts changes to this Statement, you will see the word “updated” next to the Privacy Statement link on the front page of edforvirginia.com. If there are material changes to this Statement or in how we will use your personal information, edforvirginia.com will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how edforvirginia.com is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Edforvirginia.com welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that edforvirginia.com has not adhered to this Statement, please contact us by postal mail.

Ed For Virginia, PO Box 71596, Richmond VA 23255-1596